-->

Privacy Policy

Remote Technologies Inc. Privacy Policy

Remote Technologies, Inc. owns and licenses RTIQ remote monitoring software that RTI product dealers may install in their customers’ homes to manage and monitor residential technical equipment (together with all documentation and updates, the "Service"). RTI provides the Service directly to product dealers who offer installation, integration, and monitoring services to their customers. This RTI Privacy Policy explains our practices, defines our RTI product dealers ("Dealers") and their customers’ ("Dealer’s Customers") privacy options, and describes how Dealers’ and Dealers’ Customers’ information is collected and used by RTI ("we," "us," "our," or "RTI").

This Privacy Policy along with our Terms of Service governs Dealers’ and Dealers’ Customers’ use of the Service. By using the RTI Service, Dealers and Dealers’ Customers agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service, including limitations on damages and application of the law of the state of Minnesota.

We reserve the right to modify this policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. Continued use of the Service constitutes agreement to our then-current Privacy Policy.

What information is collected?

Dealers will install the Service into Dealers’ Customers’ homes in accordance with an agreement between the Dealer and the Dealer’s Customer. Dealers and the devices connected to the Service will provide certain information to RTI. The information we may collect includes, but may not be limited to:

  • Setup information provided by Dealers’ Customers to Dealers, including contact information, such as Dealers’ Customers’ first names, last names, phone numbers, physical addresses, and email addresses;
  • Data from device sensors, including the detection of motion and audio, lighting, and HVAC settings across devices and between RTI interfaces and third-party devices;
  • Usage and performance information, including changes to device settings and configuration, actions performed by the devices, actions related to Dealers’ Customers’ use of the Service, and Dealers’ Customers’ interactions with the devices, as determined by Dealers’ configured settings; and
  • Technical information from devices in order to troubleshoot problems, including Wi-Fi network name (SSID), IP address, and RTIQ device model, serial number, software version, and other technical information, including but not limited to sensor status, Internet connectivity, errors, and power and battery status.

How is information used?

Dealers will be able to access information collected through the Service. Dealers’ data collection practices are governed by their own separate privacy policies and terms of use. If we find that a Dealer is acting in violation of our Privacy Policy or Terms of Service, we may, at our sole discretion, terminate his or her access to the Service.

We may use the collected information for a variety of purposes related to the Service and for purposes necessary to carry out our obligations under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including but not limited to:

  • Providing, developing, and improving the RTI products and Service; Assisting in customization to decrease Dealers’ Customers’ environmental footprint and maximize energy conservation;
  • Using aggregated, non-identified data across all Dealers’ Customers to evaluate our products and the Service and develop additional products and services to offer, for research purposes, and to assist us in sales, marketing, and business decisions in order to better serve our Dealers and Dealers’ Customers;
  • Sharing information with any business partners, subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners;
  • Sharing information with our vendors, service providers, and technicians to assist in processing, storage, and technical support; and
  • For any other purpose with Dealers’ or Dealers’ Customers’ consent.

We may disclose information that we collect as described in this Privacy Policy to RTI’s affiliates, Dealers or other business partners for marketing and solicitation purposes. RTI may share aggregate information with vendors, business partners, or other third-parties in connection with any of the foregoing activities. Except as described above, RTI will not give or sell Dealers or Dealers’ Customers’ information to any other company for its use in marketing or solicitation.

We may share collected information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may also share Dealers’ and Dealers’ Customers’ personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to investigations, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law.

Business Transfers

We may also disclose Dealers’ and Dealers’ Customers’ information to a third-party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of RTI, or its subsidiaries or divisions. Any third party to which RTI transfers or sells the Service related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information provided to us.

Connecting with Third-Parties

Our Service may contain the opportunity to interface with third-party products and services. Inclusion of any third-party product or service on the Service does not imply or constitute endorsement of the third-party service by us. These third parties may have different privacy policies than our Privacy Policy, and any data that shared with a third-party is governed by their terms of use and privacy policy.

How can I limit information collected?

Dealers’ and Dealers’ Customers can choose to disable certain monitoring services through the Service. Management and monitoring and the subsequent collection of data are not required for the certain parts of the Service to function. However, disabling monitoring services will disable our ability to provide Dealers and Dealers’ Customers with certain services.

How is information protected?

We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all User and Customer information collected through our Site and Service designed to secure Users’ and Customers’ personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of Users’ and Customers’ personal information transmitted through our Site or Service.

Dealers are also responsible for the safety and security of information through the Service. Where Dealers choose a password for access to certain parts of our Service, they are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We require that Dealers not share their passwords with anyone and choose strong passwords for their account credentials as outlined in RTI Dealer Agreement.

Data Retention

We retain personal data we collect on behalf of the Dealers to provide them the Service. The Services provided to the Dealer provides them with controls that Dealers may use to retrieve or delete Dealer’s Customer’s personal data. Upon termination or expiration of RTI’s Agreement with a Dealer, RTI will either delete or return personal data in its possession, unless otherwise required by applicable law. When personal data is deleted, it may be retained for a limited period of time in backup copies. We may still retain data collected from Dealers in an aggregated or anonymized form that does not identify Dealer’s Customers. We also will not delete data if we are legally required to maintain it. If a Dealer’s Customer wishes to request deletion of his or her data, please provide the name of the Dealer who submitted that data to our services. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to refer that request to that Dealer and to support them as needed in responding to the request. RTI may contact the Dealer to confirm the authorization to amend or delete.

Data Transfers and Processing

RTI is located in the United States and all data related to the Service is collected and processed by RTI in the United States. If Dealers and Dealers’ Customers are not located in the United States, Users’ personal data will therefore be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States. We will use Dealers’ and Dealers’ Customers’ personal information to fulfill our contractual obligations as a service provide, to provide the Service, with their consent, or to satisfy a legitimate interest of RTI. To the extent our Dealers need to collect and share or permit us to facilitate collection and sharing of personal data to enable our services, it is the responsibility of those Dealers to provide necessary privacy notices and obtain required consents. All personal data will be processed for lawful purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

European Union residents may have rights to access data, limit use and disclosure, and to request deletion of their personal data. If you are a Dealer’s Customer, please provide the name of the Dealer who submitted your data to our services, if applicable. We will refer that request to the Dealer and will support them as needed in responding to your request. RTI may contact the Dealer to confirm the authorization to amend or delete.

You may contact us regarding any dispute or complaint at privacy@rticorp.com. For European Union residents, if that does not sufficiently address the complaint, you may file a complaint with a data protection authority regarding our processing of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact information of European supervisory authorities is available here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/policies/justice-and-fundamental-rights_en.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Site and Service are not designed for children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 16.

Users’ California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the information below.

Contacting Us

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact:

                 RTI
                 5775 12th Ave E, Shakopee, MN 55379
                 privacy@rticorp.com

 

Find a Dealer

RTI products are sold through a network of trained dealers and system integrators. Find a certified RTI dealer today!

Request Information

Need more information about this or another topic? Let us answer your questions regarding RTI control and automation solutions.