Privacy Policy

RTI PRIVACY POLICY

Remote Technologies Incorporated (“RTI”) provides this Privacy Policy so you know about RTI’s online information practices and understand how RTI treats the information we receive about you from your use of rticorp.com (the “Site”).

By using, browsing, or accessing the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Site and any dispute over privacy is subject to the Terms of Use, including limitations on damages and application of the law of the state of Minnesota. Use of this Site is strictly voluntary. If you do not agree to the Site’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, you must immediately log off the Site and may not use the Site.

This Remote Technologies Inc. Privacy Policy explains our practices, defines our website users’ (“Users”) privacy options, and describes how Users’ information is collected and used by RTI (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “RTI”). 

This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Use, governs Users’ use of the RTI website at http://rticorp.com/ (“Site”).

By using the RTI website or any of our applications, products, services, features, tools, or resources, Users agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages and application of the law of the state of Minnesota.  

RTI also owns and licenses RTIQ remote monitoring software that RTIQ product dealers (“Dealers”) may install in their customers’ (“Dealer’s Customers”) homes to manage and monitor residential technical equipment (together with all documentation and updates, the “Service”). RTI provides the Service directly to Dealers who offer installation, integration, and monitoring services to the Dealers’ Customers. A separate Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Service governs Dealers’ and Dealers’ Customers’ use of the Service.

We reserve the right to modify this policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend Users visit the Site to review any changes in our practices. Users’ continued use of the Site constitutes Users’ agreement to our then-current Privacy Policy.

What information is collected?       

We may collect personal information from Users on our Site, or through any other digital or personal communication between Users and the Site. Information collected by us may include information such as Users’ names, email addresses, phone numbers, and physical addresses. The Site may also collect general information about Users’ technology interfaces or preferences (such as the type of browser used or the files requested). Additionally, we may collect information regarding the websites Users visit and other information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

The information we may collect through the Site includes, but may not be limited to: 

  • Users’ contact information to register to receive our newsletter and other company related updates, promotions, and materials from us, such as Users’ first names, last names, phone numbers, and email addresses;
  • Users’ transaction histories relating to the use of our products and services;
  • Information regarding Users’ browsers and other technical specifications required to use our Site;
  • Computer data or files, often called “cookies,” which may be sent by Users’ web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to “recognize” Users through the navigation of the Site;
  • Computer data files, often called “web beacons” that are collected from emails or links on third-party sites that allow our server to evaluate the popularity of those links or the information contained in emails or on third-party sites;
  • Users’ IP addresses to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience; and
  • Information Users enter on the Site or give to the Site in any other way, such as information provided to register to create an account on the Site.  

How is information used?

We collect information about Users through the Site in order to provide Users with services and products, and also to collect information that is necessary for the Site to work properly. We use personal information about our Users for a variety of purposes related to our business, including but not limited to: 

  • Processing an order, including shipping, delivery, fulfillment, and customer service;
  • Contacting Users regarding an inquiry on the Site that Users have initiated;
  • Using content from social media platforms where Users discuss our products or use a hashtag related to our products;
  • To troubleshoot how the Site operates and for internal analysis of how users use the Site;
  • Providing product, promotional and other information to Users;
  • Contacting Users regarding administrative notices;
  • Aggregating collected data to track overall Site visitor traffic patterns and for quality control;
  • Conducting and publishing research and studies;
  • Development and testing of products and services;
  • Identifying and monitoring trends;
  • Evaluating and monitoring equipment and technology used to provide products or services;
  • Developing and distributing marketing and promotional materials for products and services;
  • To help RTI plan for technical infrastructure requirements; and
  • Other purposes necessary to carry out our obligations under this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

RTI may share this aggregate information with vendors, business partners, or other third-parties in connection with any of the foregoing activities. RTI’s affiliates, dealers or other business partners may use this information for marketing and solicitation purposes. Except as described above, RTI will not give or sell Users’ information to any other company for its use in marketing or solicitation.

We may share collected information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may also share Users’ personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to investigations, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law.

Business Transfers

We may also disclose Users’ information to a third-party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of RTI, or its subsidiaries or divisions.  Any third party to which RTI transfers or sells the Site or related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that Users provide to us.

Linking to and Connecting with Third-Parties

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites. Links to third-party websites do not imply or constitute endorsement of the third-party website by us. These third parties may have different privacy policies than our Privacy Policy, and any data that Users provide or share with a third-party is governed by their privacy policies.

Cookies and Behavioral Advertising

A “cookie” is a small text file that a website saves on a User’s computer or mobile device when they visit the Site and enables the website to recognize users through navigation of the Site. We use cookies and related technologies, including session and persistent cookies and web beacons, to collect information and to allow our Site to function properly. We use cookies to enable the website to remember Users’ actions and preferences, to collect information about the use of the Site, to improve our Site’s performance, and to provide our advertisers certain information regarding your use of our Site.

By using the Site or by agreeing to accept our use of cookies, Users are giving us permission to use cookies as described herein. Users can disable the use of cookies through their browser settings, however, some cookies are essential for the website to function and disabling those cookies could affect the functionality of the Site.

We may also use third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to advertise to our Users online. These third-party vendors may display RTI product advertisements on other websites based on Users’ internet usage. More specifically, these vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytic cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on Users’ past visits to the Site or another site affiliated with RTI products or services. Users can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Google’s Ads Settings.

How can I limit and delete information collected?

By providing information to us or by using the Site, Users are consenting to our use of Users’ data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

While we work hard to use and disclose our Users’ personal information only for the purposes identified above, Users can choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

  • Users may have their contact information removed from our marketing lists to inform Users of new or relevant products, services, and special offers by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any communication received from us, or by emailing us at Privacy@rticorp.com;
  • Users may limit the collection of “cookies” through Users’ browser settings. However, this may disable our ability to provide Users with the most relevant products or information regarding the Site; and
  • Users may limit the ability of Google Analytics to track Users’ online activity, as outlined in the “Behavioral Advertising” section.

How is information protected?

We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all User information collected through our Site and Service designed to secure Users’ personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of Users’ personal information transmitted through our Site.

Data Transfers and Processing

By using the Site and submitting personal information to us, Users are consenting to the processing of their personal information in the United States. RTI is located in the United States and all data related to the Site is collected and processed by RTI in the United States. We will use Users’ personal information to provide Users with goods, services, and information Users request, with Users’ consent, or to fulfill a contract with Users. RTI may also use personal information to satisfy a legitimate interest of RTI, including but not limited to, determining fraudulent activity, direct marketing with Users based on their relationships with RTI, and other communications Users would reasonably expect to receive from us. All personal data will be processed for lawful purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

If Users are not located in the United States, Users’ local privacy laws may give them certain rights to access information held about them and they may have the right to ask us not to process their personal data. If Users are a European Union Data Subject, they may request access, rectification and correction, erasure, and to object to or our processing of their information, by contacting us at Privacy@rticorp.com.

Further, if we are processing European Union data subjects’ personal data on the basis of their consent, they may revoke their consent at any time by emailing us at: Privacy@rticorp.com. Such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal of consent. Further, withdrawal of consent does not affect processing of information based on other lawful bases of processing other than consent.

Users may contact us regarding any dispute or complaint at Privacy@rticorp.com. For European Union residents, if that does not sufficiently address the complaint, those Users may file a complaint with a data protection authority regarding our processing of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact information of European supervisory authorities is available here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/policies/justice-and-fundamental-rights_en.

Children Under the Age of 16          

Our Site is not designed for children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 16.

Users’ California Privacy Rights       

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the information below. At this time, our Site does not respond to browsers’ Do Not Track signals.  

Contacting Us      

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact:

                 RTI
                 5775 12th Ave E, Shakopee, MN 55379
                 Privacy@rticorp.com

 

 

Find a Dealer

RTI products are sold through a network of trained dealers and system integrators. Find a certified RTI dealer today!

Request Information

Need more information about this or another topic? Let us answer your questions regarding RTI control and automation solutions.